Navigation

NSW welcomes 264 new recruits

Published: 30th October 2020

264 new firefighters today graduated from the Fire and Rescue NSW (FRNSW) Emergency Services Academy at Orchard Hills.

The state’s newest firefighters include a former professional rally car co-driver, a martial arts instructor, a former dairy farm manager, youth worker and a number of teachers.

FRNSW Commissioner Paul Baxter congratulated the new recruits at today’s ceremony.

“Becoming a firefighter is no easy feat. We attract 6-8,000 applications each year, yet of these thousands, only an elite few are chosen,” he said.

“264 of that elite few stand before us today, each of them from diverse backgrounds but sharing one common goal – to protect the irreplaceable.

“It is also pleasing to see that many graduates are joining family members already in service, with some being second generation firefighters.

Commissioner Baxter said the graduates have trained with passion and dedication to become part of the FRNSW family.

“These recruits have shown they have the diverse skills, capabilities and talents required to undertake the varied work that our firefighters do – from educating the community about fire safety and providing emergency medical care to responding to fires, natural disasters and hazmat incidents,” he said.

“They’ve been trained to be prepared for anything and I know they will uphold the high standards of integrity, courage and professionalism expected of a FRNSW firefighter.”

Recruit Graduation - 30 October 2020 from Fire and Rescue NSW on Vimeo.

Graduates

Permanent Firefighters

Name - Fire Station

  • Sevag Jambazian - Ashfield
  • Ashley Middleton - Ashfield
  • Mark Chapman - Baulkham Hills
  • Mitchell Holdsworth - Blacktown
  • Belinda Wilson - Blacktown
  • Andre Burger - Cabramatta
  • Aaron Owers - Cabramatta
  • Bryce Manns - Campsie
  • Kane Jennings - Cessnock
  • Christopher Boyko - City of Sydney
  • Beata Bray - City of Sydney
  • Steven Catalano - City of Sydney
  • Joshua Davis - City of Sydney
  • Amy Ellice - City of Sydney
  • Caitlin Ford-McCarthy - City of Sydney
  • Timothy Gaunt - City of Sydney
  • Naomi Ledgerwood - City of Sydney
  • Mitchell McLean - City of Sydney
  • Karlie Nowland - City of Sydney
  • Peter Proust - City of Sydney
  • Anthony Rizzo - City of Sydney
  • Maddy Roberts - City of Sydney
  • Glen Saville - City of Sydney
  • Tim Sutherland - City of Sydney
  • Thomas Sykes - City of Sydney
  • Kiah Taylor - City of Sydney
  • Ryan Wise - City of Sydney
  • Daniel Wright - City of Sydney
  • Belinda Yeates - City of Sydney
  • Troy Davis - ComSafe
  • Robert Pursehouse - ComSafe
  • Jason Taylor - ComSafe
  • Thomas Wilder - Concord
  • Clinton Towill - Cranebrook
  • Marc Vetta - Darlinghurst
  • Michael Stipanovic - Gladesville
  • Taryn Keyser - Glebe
  • Graham Coulton - Huntingwood
  • Matthew DePomeroy - Huntingwood
  • Nicholas O'Connor - Huntingwood
  • Hayden Smith - Kellyville 
  • Lewis Hunter-Mole - Lakemba
  • Deanna Rajcany - Lane Cove
  • Hayden Field - Neutral Bay
  • Benjamin Quirk - Newtown
  • Nicholas Panhuber - Pyrmont
  • Jordan Walker - Pyrmont
  • Ashley Gordon - Rutherford
  • Courtney Howard - Ryde
  • Benjamin McGowan - Ryde
  • Elijja Hedges - Schofields
  • Amelia Williams - Schofields
  • Cameron Collins - Seven Hills
  • Jesse Grant - Springwood
  • Nash Beeby - Woollahra
  • Bruce Bell - Woollahra
  • Sandra Dong - Yennora
  • Michael Pattison - Yennora
  • Danyelle Pringle - Yennora
  • Joshua Warner - Yennora

On-call (Retained) Firefighters

Name - Fire Station

  • Jessica Edwards - Aberdeen
  • Simon Geerin - Aberdeen
  • Ben Orlowsky - Aberdeen
  • Riley Graves - Abermain
  • Craig Beare - Alstonville
  • Benjamin Bramwell - Alstonville
  • Michael Nemeth - Alstonville
  • Scott Peace - Balgownie
  • Sophie Longworth - Banora Point
  • Cody Carroll - Banora Point
  • Zachary King - Banora Point
  • Scott Bowden - Bathurst Retained
  • Andrew Wallace - Bathurst Retained
  • Lauren Comerford - Bellbird
  • Benjamin Ingram - Bellbird
  • Dayanidhi Torrisi - Bellbird
  • George Alvanos - Berry
  • Neil Galletly - Berry
  • John Nankervis - Blackheath
  • Benjamin Bowman - Blayney
  • Holly Groth - Boggabri
  • Erin Donnelly - Bombala
  • Rebecca Richardson - Bombala
  • Benjamin Walsh - Bourke
  • Isabella McMahon - Bowral Retained
  • Joseph Cheeseman - Bowraville
  • Harley Jack - Braidwood
  • Nathan King - Braidwood
  • John Cullen - Branxton
  • Adrian Robinson - Branxton
  • Joseph Gordon - Brewarrina
  • Jack Burke - Broken Hill Retained
  • Jake Benton - Broken Hill South
  • Courtney Garnaut - Broken Hill South
  • Jake Trengove - Broken Hill South
  • Christopher Anderson - Budgewoi
  • Stuart Campbell - Byron Bay
  • German Cerezo Alonso - Byron Bay
  • Sean Houlahan - Byron Bay
  • Bradley Morgan - Byron Bay
  • Benjamin Bracken - Camden Retained
  • Adam Dixon - Camden Retained
  • Leah McPherson - Camden Retained
  • Benjamin Smith - Canowindra
  • Joshua Welsh - Canowindra
  • Leigh Allen - Casino Retained
  • Riley Farrell - Casino Retained
  • Michael Faulkner - Casino Retained
  • Joshua Fuller - Casino Retained
  • Mathew Hunter - Cobar
  • Brendan Willard - Cobar
  • Paul McKinnon - Coffs Harbour Retained
  • Linpy Khamvongsa - Coolah
  • Vincent Cummins - Cooma
  • James Ewart - Cooma
  • Shannon Oakes - Coonabarabran
  • Kagan-Jai Becker - Coonamble
  • Lane Lewis - Coonamble
  • Luke Gooley - Coraki
  • Sharon Woods - Crookwell
  • IndiaRattray - Culcairn
  • Michael Lowcock - Delroy
  • Mikayla Martyn - Delroy
  • Nicholas Dawson - Deniliquin
  • AndrewWood - Deniliquin
  • HannahDay - Dorrigo
  • JaydenThomas - Dungog
  • Kieran O'Reilly - Evans Head
  • Bailey Coombs - Finley
  • Catherine Corcoran - Gilgandra
  • AmandaOwens - Gilgandra
  • Matthys Van Der Walt - Gilgandra
  • Christopher Wilson - Glen Innes Retained
  • Ellen Ryan - Goulburn Retained
  • Elaine Buckland - Griffith Retained
  • Matthew Moon - Griffith Retained
  • James Morrison - Gulgong
  • Toby Jaeger - Gunnedah
  • Kenrick Walters - Gunnedah
  • JakeEllis - Guyra
  • Harris Kirk - Guyra
  • Michael Locke - Helensburgh
  • Dennis Lundin - Helensburgh
  • Andrew Tassell - Henty
  • Corey Power - Hillston
  • Jenna Robinson - Jerilderie
  • Raeleigh Yelland - Jerilderie
  • Trent Charlton - Junee
  • Stacy Turner - Junee
  • Mellissa Wilson - Kandos
  • Sam Allen - Kariong Retained
  • Julia Barkley - Kariong Retained
  • Maciek Fibrich - Kariong Retained
  • Robert Jinks - Katoomba Retained
  • Fakaakotau Kaulima - Katoomba Retained
  • Matthew MacLeod - Katoomba Retained
  • Bede Povey - Katoomba Retained
  • Sham Ward - Katoomba Retained
  • Damien Lloyd - Kelso
  • Jackson Cosgrove - Kingscliff
  • Luke Gyory - Kingscliff
  • Scott Herbert - Kingscliff
  • Leanne Manning - Kingscliff
  • Jereme Worth - Kurri Kurri
  • Linda Clarke - Lawson
  • Jarrah Dance - Lawson
  • Mark Pigott - Lawson
  • Hamish Enright - Leura
  • Glen Nadarajah - Leura
  • Timon Wegner - Leura
  • Grant Tipler - Lightning Ridge
  • Joshua Arndell - Maclean
  • Ryan Turton - Maitland Retained
  • Isabella Circosta - Merriwa
  • Cameron Bennett - Merrylands
  • Mark Callaghan - Merrylands
  • James Helou - Merrylands
  • Sam Tinsey - Minmi
  • Travis McCraw - Moama
  • Andrew Burke - Molong
  • Pavel Melnichuk - Molong
  • James Norcott - Molong
  • Joshua Shone - Moree Retained
  • Christopher Burke - Morpeth
  • Emma Kirkland - Moss Vale
  • Paul Lipscombe - Mount Victoria
  • Michael Staszak - Mount Victoria
  • Christopher Powell - Mulwala
  • Megan Mcloughlin - Murrurundi
  • Trevor Deadman - Narooma
  • Jordan Flemming - Narromine
  • Mathew Sheather - Nyngan
  • Brendan Luther - Oberon
  • Luke Allen - Parkes
  • Bradley Hicks - Peak Hill
  • Jacinta Robinson - Peak Hill
  • Henry Whitehead - Port Macquarie Retained
  • Dane Nicholson - Portland
  • Andrew Holt - Regional Training
  • Jonathan Le - Rhodes
  • William Nguyen - Rhodes
  • Jeffrey Rodrick - Richmond Retained
  • Bradley Spaulding - Richmond Retained
  • AdrianWeir - Richmond Retained
  • Nathan Holz - Rutherford Retained
  • Alister Truett - Salamander Bay Retained
  • Georgia Lee - Saratoga
  • Rory James - Sawtell
  • Lachlan Tawhiti - Sawtell
  • Joel Langley - Scarborough
  • Beau Merrick - Singleton
  • John Robb - Singleton
  • Lewis Weber - Singleton
  • Jamie Arthur - South Grafton
  • Kristen Frize - Stockton
  • Noah Hailstone - Stockton
  • Travis Redding - Stockton
  • Joshua Chisholm - Tamworth Retained
  • Matthew Davies - Tamworth Retained
  • Sonja-Lee Mariner - Tamworth Retained
  • Joshua Moore - Tamworth Retained
  • Bradley Bauerhuit - Tarro
  • Mark Cooper - Temora
  • Joel Evans - Temora
  • Todd Lynch - Temora
  • Lee Crowe - Tenterfield
  • Samuel Gibbins - Tenterfield
  • Todd Kelsall - Tenterfield
  • Jun Harada - Terrigal
  • Dane Henderson - Thirroul
  • Aaron Royall - Thirroul
  • Katie Jackson - Toukley
  • Brooke Hayes - Toukley
  • Reneta Te Whaiti - Toukley
  • Clayton Powell - Tweed Heads Retained
  • EthanMabberley - Umina Retained
  • James Bartle - Unanderra
  • Joshua Dunne - Unanderra
  • William Sandstrom - Urunga
  • Brendan Casey - Walcha
  • Jack Fleetwood - Walgett
  • Jordan Hammerton - Walgett
  • Erik Jensen - Walgett
  • Travis Church - Warren
  • Daniel Lewis - Warren
  • Jeric Lumdang - Warren
  • Darcy Carney - Wauchope
  • Kate Green - Wauchope
  • Andrew Kennedy - Wauchope
  • Cameron Levick - Wentworth Falls
  • Jud Haines - Windsor
  • Dylan Mcdonald - Windsor
  • Luke Smiley - Windsor
  • Hunter Hunter - Wingham
  • Adina O'Neile - Wingham
  • Matthew Watson - Wingham
  • Chad Bergersen - Wyoming
  • Lauren De Vries-Chambers - Wyoming
  • Craig Abbott - Yass
  • Naomi Eccleston - Yass
  • Brett Huyton - Yass
  • Brooke Watson - Yass
  • Daniel Wilson - Yass
  • Brendon McMillan - Young