Navigation

NSW Fire Brigade Station Officers graduate

Published: 3rd July 2008

Twenty-two NSW Fire Brigade (NSWFB) firefighters will begin leading fire crews and taking charge at fire scenes after successfully completing a nine-week development program and being promoted to the rank of Station Officer.

Speaking at their graduation ceremony today, NSWFB Commissioner Greg Mullins said the new Station Officers were taking a major step forward with their careers.

"With a minimum of nine years experience as firefighters, Station Officers manage fire stations, lead fire crews and command all types of emergencies as well as performing specialised management roles.

"The training they have received has equipped them to lead their colleagues and protect the community in any emergency situation," Commissioner Mullins said.

The broad skill sets developed during the Station Officer development program covers leadership skills for emergency situations, human resources management and administration. In order to graduate the officers must pass a written exam and complete practical tests.

Commissioner Mullins said Station Officers had the expertise to respond to any incident which can arise including rescue situations, fires and other major emergencies, while also carrying out general management duties.

"Being a Station Officer in the Fire Brigade is both demanding and challenging and I congratulate each of the graduates for meeting the high standards to reach this rank.

"Their achievements show the enormous potential which exists to climb the ranks of the Brigades." Station Officers will take up their positions at the following fire stations and sections of the NSWFB over the next week.

Station Officer - Station / Section
Michael Van Den Bout - Training College
Robert Moore - Chester Hill
Kieran Taylor - Training College
Daniel Agland - The Rocks
Ross Bramich - HAZMAT
Andrew Bickle - Macquarie Fields
Thomas Leben - Campsie
Michael Vallance - Kogarah
Scott Bear - Eastwood
Scott Donohoe - Wollahra
Robert Mason - Macquarie Fields
Matt Gibson - Liverpool
Bevan Shearer - City of Sydney
Gregory Symonds - Fire Safety Division
Robert Lightfoot - Campsie
David Inskip - Randwick
Christopher Forster - City of Sydney
Andrew Grimwood - Information Technology
Glen Groves - Randwick
Grant Conrick - City of Sydney
Zena Mehanna - Training College
Ian Dupen - Liverpool