Navigation

First class firefighters are first class of 2008

Published: 31st January 2008

The NSW Fire Brigades' (NSWFB) numbers were today bolstered, with 20 new recruits joining the front line firefighting ranks. 

The recruits of Class 5/2007 are the first graduating class for 2008 and will, from tomorrow, start working at NSWFB fire stations across the Sydney metropolitan area.

These firefighters have worked in a variety of professions including IT, entertainment, aviation, medical and tourism, before joining the NSWFB.

NSWFB Commissioner Greg Mullins welcomed the 20 new firefighters during a graduation ceremony held at the NSWFB State Training College, Alexandria.

"I am pleased to welcome another 20 new firefighters into the NSWFB.  The intensive training that these men and women have successfully undertaken in the past 16 weeks has given them the skills to protect our community.

"These firefighters will be faced with a range of emergency situations, from fighting fires to dealing with hazardous chemical spills, gas leaks and rescuing people from car and industrial accidents.

"Today the career of a firefighter is much broader than in days gone by.  As they begin their careers at fire stations across Sydney they will not only strengthen fire and emergency protection, but be resourced and required to educate the wider community on fire prevention and community safety messages.

"I congratulate all the new recruits on their training achievements and graduation, and wish them well in their challenging careers with the NSWFB," he said.

The graduating firefighters will take up positions at the following fire stations:

  • Andrew Beattie - Glebe   
  • Michael Hall - Wentworthville   
  • Todd Calderwood - Chester Hill   
  • Richard Hoffman - Busby   
  • Llewellyn Cameron - Chester Hill   
  • Luke Hyde - Guildford   
  • John Casey - Kellyville   
  • Scott MacLeod - Kellyville   
  • Matthew Cleary - City of Sydney   
  • Daniel Manoliu - Parramatta   
  • Gerrard Collins - Cabramatta   
  • Samuel Mayo - Rydalmere   
  • Peter Darroch - Regentville   
  • Christopher Naisby - Bonnyrigg Heights   
  • Dale English - Chester Hill   
  • Luke O’Brien - Glebe   
  • Craig Fry - Schofields   
  • Luke Roughley - Wentworthville   
  • Sarah Green - Darlinghurst   
  • Brendan Young - Cranebrook