Navigation

Firefighters promoted to Station Officers

Published: 18th December 2007

NSW Fire Brigades (NSWFB) Commissioner Greg Mullins congratulated 19 firefighters on their promotion to the rank of Station Officer ranks at a graduation ceremony held at the NSWFB State Training College, Alexandria on 13 December 2007. 

The newly promoted Officers, who spent the final day of their training program yesterday involved in storm recovery operations at Blacktown, will officially commence their new duties from Saturday.

The Station Officers -  who must have a minimum of nine years experience as a firefighter and pass a written exam to be considered for this – have successfully completed an intensive nine-week development program.  

Apart from managing fire stations, Station Officers provide leadership to fire crews and command all types of emergencies as well as performing specialised management roles.

"These officers are taking a big step forward in their careers," Commissioner Mullins said. "Being a Station Officer in the NSWFB is both demanding and challenging.  I commend each of the graduates for successfully meeting the high standards set by NSWFB to reach this rank.

"The broad skill sets developed during this promotional program encompass human resources, administration, as well as broader leadership skills for emergency situations.  A Station Officer is equipped for any eventuality from daily management tasks, rescue situations, fires of all types, through to the aftermath of terrorism.

"The training they have received will enable them to lead their colleagues and protect the community in any emergency situation," Commissioner Mullins said.

The Station Officers will take up their positions at the following fire stations and sections of the NSWFB shortly:

  • Ryan Neich - City of Sydney
  • Mark Johnson - Crows Nest
  • Bruce Ingersole - Lane Cove
  • John Roach - City of Sydney
  • Adam Turner-Browne - City of Sydney
  • Gregory Bathurst - Terrey Hills Training Centre
  • Andrew Leddy - The Rocks
  • Gary Barton - Pyrmont
  • Dave Steiger - Parramatta
  • Rodney McDonald - Parramatta
  • Kate Barnes - Alexandria
  • Ricki Shires - City of Sydney
  • John Bolwell - City of Sydney
  • Jeff Hogan - Bushfire Natural Hazards
  • Phillip Cox - Parramatta
  • Mark Black - Alexandria
  • Alan Robertson - Pyrmont
  • Barry Casey - Crows Nest
  • Peter Eastment - Woollahra