Navigation

New firefighters for Sydney fire stations

Published: 20th July 2006

NSW Fire Brigades (NSWFB) Commissioner Greg Mullins said Sydney’s firefighting ranks had been bolstered following the graduation of 20 fire officers from the NSWFB’s recruit firefighter program.

Commissioner Mullins welcomed the new fire officers at a graduation ceremony held at the NSWFB Training College at Alexandria today.

“Following four months of intense training as recruits, these fire officers will be sent to fire stations across Sydney to bolster fire and emergency protection,” Commissioner Mullins said.

“I commend them on their dedication and achievement over the past four months. Throughout their careers they will be called upon to assist the community in a variety of emergency situations and the training they have received will enable them to meet these challenges,” he said.

Commissioner Mullins, the first firefighter to rise through the ranks to CEO and Chief Fire Officer, said the graduates were some of the most qualified new fire officers in Australia.

“They have attained Certificate 3 in Public Safety (Firefighting and Emergency Operations), which is a nationally recognised qualification.

“The new fire officers are trained to protect the community from fires, conduct rescues at road and industrial accidents, deal with hazardous material spills, contribute to fire investigations and educate the community on fire safety. Following their graduation they will enhance their practical skills while undertaking continuing professional development,” he said.

The fire officers listed below will take up positions at fire stations shortly.

Name Station
Name Station
Diane McDonald Lidcombe
Brent Robson Newtown
Janis Blums Lidcombe
Allan Cox Parramatta
Murray Osmond-Dreyer Alexandria
Warren Young Beecroft
Colin McDonnell Alexandria
Shaun Weston Willoughby
Glen Wallace Cabramatta
Kane Organ Campsie
Richard Beuchner Cabramatta
Stuart McCorkell Busby
Scott Austin City of Sydney
Brendan Ford Burwood
Matthew Rice City of Sydney
Richard Kenna Guildford
Malcolm Garbutt City of Sydney
Leslie Morris Ryde
Rodney Hill Schofields
Benjamin Spoutszta Randwick

Media contact:

Steve Norris 9265 2613 or 0417 671 372