Navigation

New Recruits Join FireFighting Ranks

Published: 17th April 2014

A class of 24 new firefighters will join the ranks of Fire & Rescue NSW (FRNSW) after graduating at the State Training College at Alexandria today.

Member for Coogee, Bruce Notley-Smith, attended the graduation ceremony to congratulate the new recruits on successfully completing the gruelling 13-week course.

“The recruits have been trained in firefighting, road crash rescue, high-angle rescue, community risk management, fire technology and hazardous materials management,” Mr Notley-Smith said.

“It was a privilege to be a part of the graduation ceremony and to see how far these recruits have come.

“They will now put their intensive training into action, joining suburban fire crews across the Sydney metropolitan area.’’

FRNSW Commissioner Greg Mullins said thousands of men and women applied for firefighting positions this year.

“We want communities throughout NSW to be served by a modern and dynamic firefighting workforce that reflects the diversity, culture and skills of society. We are thrilled with the response FRNSW has had to this year’s recruitment campaign,” Commissioner Mullins said.

“Today’s graduates also include a Zumba instructor, academics, a hotel concierge, graphic designer, mechanic, carpenter, butcher, landscaper and a teacher – these are people who have taken the next step by becoming professional, fulltime firefighters.”

The firefighters will take up positions across the Sydney metropolitan area, including: Silverwater, Drummoyne, The Rocks and St Marys.

The new recruits are listed below.

FRNSW Graduation Recruits

Name Station
Mark Drennan The Rocks
Sandra Eichhorn Randwick
Nicola Frazer St Marys
Jessica Gill Woollahra
John Gouldthorpe Darlinghurst
Aaron McFarlane Huntingwood
Adam Macallister St Marys
Sally McEwan Silverwater
Jason Moffat The Rocks
Adam Murphy Fairfield
Darren Napton Lane Cove
Milos Novkovic Northmead
Trevor Ohlrich Cranebrook
Luke Peterson Glebe
Anthony Proust Ryde
Damon Reid Concord
James Sanderson Smithfield
Susanne Schmidt Macquarie Fields
Cameron Simpson Guildford
Jason Taylor Schofields
Shaun Thompson Woollahra
Samuel Watson Busby
Mark Yong City of Sydney
Emma Young Drummoyne