Menu
Help us, help you be home fire safe.

Website terms & privacy

Terms & Conditions

This website contains information, data, documents, pages and images (‘the data’) prepared by Fire & Rescue NSW (FRNSW) for an on behalf of the Crown in right of the State of New South Wales. The data is protected by Crown copyright.

While the data contained in this website has been formulated with all due care, the State of New South Wales does not warrant or represent that the data is free from errors or omission, or that it is exhaustive.

The State of NSW disclaims, to the extent permitted by law, all warranties, representations or endorsements, express or implied, with regard to the data including but not limited to, all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

The State of NSW further does not warrant or accept any liability in relation to the quality, operability or accuracy of the data.

The data is made available on the understanding that the State of New South Wales and its employees and agents shall have no liability (including but not limited to liability by reason of negligence) to the users of the website for any loss, damage, cost or expense whether direct, indirect consequential or special, incurred by, or arising by reason of, any person using or relying on the data and whether caused by reason of any error, omission or misrepresentation in the data or otherwise. Users of the website will be responsible for making their own assessment of the data and should verify all relevant representations, statements and information with their own professional advisers.

Furthermore, whilst the data is considered to be true and correct at the date of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact upon the accuracy of the data. The data may change without notice and the State of New South Wales is not in any way liable for the accuracy of any information printed and stored by a user. Changes are periodically added to the data and FRNSW may make improvements and/or changes in the data and/or the website at anytime.

The State of New South Wales takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of any information included in the data provided by third parties nor for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of links or references to information sources (including Internet sites) outside of FRNSW. In addition to the data, the website provides links to and from other Internet sites. These external information sources are outside the control of FRNSW and it is therefore the responsibility of the Internet users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found on those external Internet links.

The search engines provided on this website are to assist Internet users to locate resources more quickly. However, FRNSW takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of its search facilities, and does not warrant or represent that the search facilities are free from errors or omission, or that they are exhaustive.

The Internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from the website may be intercepted or altered in transit. FRNSW does not warrant or represent that this website, or any linked sites, are free from anything which may damage any computer used to access the site.

Privacy

Fire & Rescue NSW (FRNSW) respects the privacy of members of the public who use our services and of our employees and volunteers. As a NSW government agency, FRNSW must comply with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 which regulate the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

Privacy policies

FRNSW's Privacy Policy gives the framework under which FRNSW manages personal and health information.

The FRNSW Online Privacy Policy is given below.

Online privacy policy

Information that in some way identifies you as an online user of FRNSW's services may be gathered when you email us, or when you interact with our website.

What information is collected?

When you look at the FRNSW website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy[external link] and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google[external link].

FRNSW also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

How do we use the information collected?

To improve the website and the services provided by FRNSW, we will extract and publish aggregated information about usage patterns from these records.

FRNSW will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

FRNSW will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published FRNSW pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the FRNSW website
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the FRNSW website by other websites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other FRNSW website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the FRNSW website by other users.

FRNSW reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the FRNSW website raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, FRNSW will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Who has access to the information?

FRNSW uses an Internet Services Provider, which collects the information as described above.

If FRNSW needs to access the raw data, access is restricted to a limited number of staff employed by FRNSW for the purpose of analysis and performance measurement of the website. The staff who can access this data are the:

  • Commissioner
  • Director Information Technology
  • Manager Corporate Communications Capability
  • Web Publishing Coordinator

Email addresses

FRNSW will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser (which may then store it on your computer) that is designed to save your preferences or keep track of information you have previously selected. A cookie cannot retrieve any data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address.

Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

This website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this site except for those associated with the search engine. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries about our privacy policies, contact us by writing to the following address: 
Privacy Contact Officer 
Fire & Rescue NSW
PO Box A249 
SYDNEY SOUTH NSW 1232 
or by email to info@fire.nsw.gov.au.